Facebook Pixel Code Image Skip to main content
HSCB Logo

All Website dropdown

ICP Committees – Northern

There are four ICP Partnership Committees which cover the Northern area:

Antrim and Ballymena

Causeway

East Antrim

Mid Ulster

 


Antrim and Ballymena

Photo of Stephen Slaine, Chair Antrim and Ballymena ICP CommitteeChair: Stephen Slaine

Stephen Slaine is Chairperson and Pharmacist Lead for the Antrim/Ballymena ICP. Mr Slaine qualified as a pharmacist in 1986 and has worked as an Independent Community Pharmacist since 2002 based in a pharmacy in Kilrea which serves a large rural community. Prior to that he gained fifteen years’ experience with a large independent, locally owned pharmacy multiple, ten years of which were in a senior management position.

Mr Slaine was President of the Ulster Chemists’ Association 2012/13. Since 2007, he has been a director of a business support organisation based in Aberdeen which provides service support for the independent pharmacy sector and has members in Northern Ireland, Scotland and England.

 

Committee Representatives

GP Lead Vacant
GP Federation Chair Dr Alan Lewis
Pharmacist Lead Stephen Slaine
Elected GP Representative Dr Allen McCullough
Elected Pharmacist Representative Eoghan O’Brien
Trust Representatives:
  • Medical Specialist
Vacant
  • Nurse
Colleen Morrison
  • Allied Health Professional
Jill Bradley
  • Social Worker
Lorna Smyth
  • Health and Wellbeing
Sabrina Lynn
Local Council Representatives Alison Briggs (Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council)
Fiona Surgeoner (Mid and East Antrim Council)
Voluntary and Community Sector Representatives Sarah McLaughlin (Mid and East Antrim Agewell Partnership)

Vacant (Voluntary rep)

Service User and Carer Representatives Vacant (Carer)
Vacant (Service User)

 


Causeway

Brian ConnorChair: Dr Brian Connor

Dr Brian Connor is Chair and GP lead for the Causeway ICP. He has been a GP for since 1994 at Garvagh Health Centre and his special interest is Primary Care Diabetes Services. He is a member of the Diabetes Network and has been involved in establishing the Regional Diabetes Footcare Pathway.

 

 

 

 

Committee Representatives

Local Council RepresentativesKarina McCollum (Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council)

GP Lead Dr Brian Connor
GP Federation Chair Dr Johnny Burns
Pharmacist Lead Una O’Farrell
Elected GP Representative Dr Johnny Burns
Elected Pharmacist Representative Evan Reid
Trust Representatives:
  • Medical Specialist
Vacant
  • Nurse
Sonya Doherty
  • Allied Health Professional
Lynne McCartney
  • Social Worker
Stephanie Patterson
  • Health and Wellbeing
Anne-Marie Doherty
Voluntary and Community Sector Representatives  

Colleen Dall (Red Cross)

Adrian Friel, Alzheimer’s Society

Service User and Carer Representatives Albert Clyde (Service User)

Vacant (Carer)


East Antrim

Dr Ian Kernohan, Chair East Antrim ICP CommitteeChair: Dr Ian Kernohan

Dr Ian Kernohan is Chairperson and GP lead for the East Antrim ICP. Dr Kernohan has been a practising GP for 25 years and is currently a GP in Old School Surgery, Greenisland. He is also a GP trainer and a member of the Local Medical Council. Dr Kernohan’s notable areas of specific expertise and interest are training in cardiology and palliative care.

 

 

 

 

Committee Representatives

GP Lead Dr Ian Kernohan
GP Federation Chair Dr Ian Lalsingh
Pharmacist Lead Jonathan Lloyd
Elected GP Representative Vacant
Elected Pharmacist Representative

 

Anne-Marie McGrath
Trust Representatives:
  • Medical Specialist
Vacant
  • Nurse
Glynis Whittle
  • Allied Health Professional
Jenni Patterson
  • Social Worker
Vacant
  • Health and Wellbeing
Leah Glass
Local Council Representatives Alison Briggs (Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council)
Fiona Surgeoner (Mid and East Antrim Council)
Voluntary and Community Sector Representatives Heather Weir (NI Hospice)
Service User and Carer Representatives Molly Kane (Carer)

Jeannette Bramald (Service User)

Iain Crosbie (Service User)

Dr Robin Ashe (Carer)

 


Mid Ulster

Chair: vacant

Committee Representatives

Local Council RepresentativeFiona McClements (Mid Ulster District Council)

GP Lead Dr Selina Mellon
GP Federation Chair Dr Laurence Diamond
Pharmacist Lead Maurice Diamond
Elected GP Representative Vacant
Elected Pharmacy Representative Vacant
Trust Representatives:
  • Medical Specialist
Vacant
  • Nurse
Patricia McDade
  • Allied Health Professional
Lynne McCartney
  • Social Worker
Wendy Longshawe
  • Health and Wellbeing
Doreen Bolton
Voluntary and Community Sector Representatives Marie Devlin (Agewell Partnership)
Marina Kelly (Red Cross)
Service User and Carer Representatives Vacant (Carer)
Anne Marie Murray (Service User)

 


Business and clinical support for the above committees is provided by:

Contact:

Health and Social Care Board,
County Hall,
182 Galgorm Road,
Ballymena
BT42 1QB

Tel: 028 9536 2904
Email: integratedcarepartnerships@hscni.net