Facebook Pixel Code Image Skip to main content
HSCB Logo

All Website dropdown

ICP Committees – Northern

There are four ICP Partnership Committees which cover the Northern area:

Antrim and Ballymena

Causeway

East Antrim

Mid Ulster

 


Antrim and Ballymena

Photo of Stephen Slaine, Chair Antrim and Ballymena ICP CommitteeChair: Stephen Slaine

Stephen Slaine is Chairperson and Pharmacist Lead for the Antrim/Ballymena ICP. Mr Slaine qualified as a pharmacist in 1986 and has worked as an Independent Community Pharmacist since 2002 based in a pharmacy in Kilrea which serves a large rural community. Prior to that he gained fifteen years’ experience with a large independent, locally owned pharmacy multiple, ten years of which were in a senior management position.

Mr Slaine was President of the Ulster Chemists’ Association 2012/13. Since 2007, he has been a director of a business support organisation based in Aberdeen which provides service support for the independent pharmacy sector and has members in Northern Ireland, Scotland and England.

 

Committee Representatives

GP Lead Dr Patrick Magowan
GP Federation Chair Dr Patrick Magowan
Pharmacist Lead Stephen Slaine
Elected GP Representative Dr Allen McCullough
Elected Pharmacist Representative Eoghan O’Brien
Trust Representatives:
  • Medical Specialist
Vacant
  • Nurse
Colleen Morrison
  • Allied Health Professional
Jill Bradley
  • Social Worker
Lorna Smyth
Local Council Representatives Alison Briggs (Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council)
Mary O’Boyle (Mid and East Antrim Council)
Voluntary and Community Sector Representatives Deirdre McCloskey (Mid and East Antrim Agewell Partnership)

Vacant (Voluntary rep)

Service User and Carer Representatives Vacant (Carer)
Vacant (Service User)

 


Causeway

Albert Clyde, Chair Causeway ICPChair: Albert Clyde

Albert Clyde is Chairperson and a service user representative of the Causeway ICP. Mr Clyde is originally from Banbridge and has lived in the Coleraine area since 1970.He is currently Chair of the Coleraine Voluntary Group of Diabetes UK and an active representative of a number of disability groups in his roles as Hon. Treasurer for Coleraine Disability Forum and Director/Hon. Secretary of Coleraine Group of Riding for the Disabled Association. He is also Director of Coleraine Rural & Urban Network.

Mr Clyde previously held a number of senior lecturer and Head of Department positions in the area of engineering and has a breadth of experience in Education and Training Development and Management and Community Development.

 

Committee Representatives

GP Lead Dr Brian Connor
GP Federation Chair Dr Johnny Burns
Pharmacist Lead Una O’Farrell
Elected GP Representative Dr Johnny Burns
Elected Pharmacist Representative Evan Reid
Trust Representatives:
  • Medical Specialist
Vacant
  • Nurse
Sonya Doherty
  • Allied Health Professional
Lynne McCartney
  • Social Worker
To be confirmed
Local Council Representatives Elizabeth Beattie (Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council)
Voluntary and Community Sector Representatives Jenna Allen (COAST)

Colleen Dall (Red Cross)

Adrian Friel, Alzheimer’s Society

Service User and Carer Representatives Albert Clyde (Service User)

Vacant (Carer)


East Antrim

Dr Ian Kernohan, Chair East Antrim ICP CommitteeChair: Dr Ian Kernohan

Dr Ian Kernohan is Chairperson and GP lead for the East Antrim ICP. Dr Kernohan has been a practising GP for 12 years and is currently a GP in Old School Surgery, Greenisland. He is also a GP trainer and a member of the Local Medical Council.Dr Kernohan’s notable areas of specific expertise and interest are training in cardiology and palliative care.

 

 

 

 

Committee Representatives

 

GP Lead Dr Ian Kernohan
GP Federation Chair Dr Ian Lalsingh
Pharmacist Lead Jonathan Lloyd
Elected GP Representative Vacant
Elected Pharmacist Representative Anne-Marie McGrath
Trust Representatives:
  • Medical Specialist
Vacant
  • Nurse
Glynis Whittle
  • Allied Health Professional
Jenni Patterson
  • Social Worker
Melanie Philips
Local Council Representatives Alison Briggs (Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council)
Mary O’Boyle (Mid and East Antrim Council)
Voluntary and Community Sector Representatives Heather Weir (NI Hospice)
Austin Herron (Carrickfergus Community Cultivators)
Service User and Carer Representatives Arthur Templeton (Service User)
Molly Kane (Carer)

 


Mid Ulster

Chair: vacant

Committee Representatives

GP Lead Vacant
GP Federation Chair Dr Philip Whitehead
Pharmacist Lead Vacant
Elected GP Representative Vacant
Elected Pharmacy Representative Maurice Diamond
Trust Representatives:
  • Medical Specialist
Vacant
  • Nurse
Patricia McDade
  • Allied Health Professional
Shane Elliott
  • Social Worker
Wendy Longshawe
Local Council Representative Fiona McClements (Mid Ulster District Council)
Voluntary and Community Sector Representatives Marie Devlin (Agewell Partnership)
Marina Kelly (Red Cross)
Service User and Carer Representatives Vacant (Carer)
Anne Marie Murray & Helen Harkness (Service User)

 


Business and clinical support for the above committees is provided by:

Contact:

Health and Social Care Board,
County Hall,
182 Galgorm Road,
Ballymena
BT42 1QB

Tel: 028 9536 2904
Email: integratedcarepartnerships@hscni.net